MNWSFF WINNERS
October 2022

Best Female Director
Maude Morissette
For
La Dump / The Dump 2

Honorable Mention
Best Female Director

F**k Love
Directors Erika Lynn Jolie, Jenny Thach

Best Microfilm
Precipice
Directed by
Joshua Sikora

Honorable Mention
Best Microfilm

Worthless
Directed by
Shireen Ayache

Best Director
Chaewoon Park, Jeongmin Choi
For
'SHINJIKKI' The Mermaid Who Predict The Future

Honorable Mention
Best Director

Patrick Brambert
For
Kitchen Spaces

Best Drama
CARPE DIEM
Director MIGUEL ANGEL CASTILLO GARCIA

Message Of Hope
BROKEN
Directed by
Daniel Lofton, Gabriela Rodriguez-Garcia

Best Dance Film
THE CELL
Directors Po Cheng Tsai, Meng Hsueh Ho

All About Cities
The City Within
Directors Anna de Manincor , ZimmerFrei

Virtual Reality
Unframed: Paul Klee, Hand puppets
Director Martin Charrière

Best Television Script
High Water
Writer Caitlin Brands

Religion & Faith
Antisemite
Director Michelle Bossy

Best Song
Lady Samurai
Directed by
Fay Yvonne Goodman

Best Music Video
My Morning Coffee
Directed by
Bill McGarvey

Honorable Mention
Best Music Video

Denise
Directed by
Eva-Marie Fredric

Best Comedy
The Transcendent Nun
Directed by
Adam Scarborough

Honorable Mention
Best Comedy

Kitchen Spaces
Directed by
Patrick Brambert

Best Horror
A King in Yellow
Directed by
Drew Roderick

Best Film Score
Christabel Rhapsody for Violin and Orchestra
Author
Albert Syeles

Best Actor
Enzo Zelocchi
For
No War

Best First Time Filmmaker
Emily Elizabeth Morus-Jones
For
Diomysus

Best LGBT Film
Medium Young
Director Erin Margurite Carter

Best Experimental Film
TOUCH
Directed by
Margreet Kramer

Student Film
Golden 20s
Directed by
Stella Born

Student Film Honorable Mentions:

The Lifeguards
Directed by
Ellen Olis

OO
Directed by
Kwan Yeung Tang

Best Cinematography
NOTHING LASTS
Directed by
Zhuang Xiaosheng

Best Actress
Emily L. Hawkins
For
Fascination

Best Feature Documentary
Why T-Rex doesn't Fly
Directed by
lorenzo lonardi

Honorable Mention
Best Feature Documentary

Davoria
Directed by
Robert Gyökér

Best Short Documentary
High Touch
Directed by
Karlie Hustle

Women Empowerment
Mermaids
Director Yazmin Joy Vigus

Best Producer
Hannah Padding
Cath Kwok
For
Nocturne
Directed by
Jordy Tempelman

Best Script
BLANK FUGITIVE
Written by
Michael Boston

Best Thriller
Pastiche
Directed by
Shivaan Makker

Best Sci-fi
Cognition
Directed by
Ravi Ajit Chopra

Best Short Film
Mažoji
Directed by
Aistė S. Gram

Honorable Mentions:

COMIC SANS
Directed by
Don Sill

Mosaic
Directed by
Keith Qi Chen

M.A.N.S.
Directed by
Peter T Clarke

we are Hong Kongers
Directed by
ka lok sobel chan

Best Documentary Filmmaker
Lucas Weglinski
For
Nature Music

Best Editing
Beauty Is The Beast
Director Sona Ryang

f66fa16f06-poster.jpg
d6b0a89f5d-poster.jpg
e7d2080b8a-poster.jpg
f19256b729-poster.jpg
cf8096b8bb-poster.jpg
066a2e6610-poster.jpg
ace004eee6-poster.jpg
ae4db0d200-poster.jpg
4c81932d9d-poster.jpg
9b56e244f7-poster.jpg
09aaf40075-poster.jpg
10f9911cda-poster.jpg