NWSFF WINNERS
March 2022

Best Short Film
Amissa Anima
Tatiana Doroshenko/Australia

Honorable Mention
tHE aGe oF aNXieTy
Stephen Donovan, Mark Dendy/United States

Camp Koba
Kasha Fauscett/United States

Spring has arrived
Frank Reyes/Spain

Mommy, why is Santa crying?
Marie-Louise Damgaard/Denmark

You Rock, Zé Perri!
Zé Dassilva/Brazil

Best Short Film Jury Selection
ALEXIS
Renata Mellao/United States

Best Short Documentary
The Savior of Coney Island
Gary Beeber/United States

Honorable Mention
Emily's Do
Gary Beeber/United States

Best Director
Esperanza
Richard Dominguez/United States


Honorable Mention
How could I not love you?
Plume Fabre/France

Best Microfilm
My Sweet DOLLy
Kurt Leitner/United States

Honorable Mention
She Sings Within Walls
Bernie Masterson/Ireland

Best Cinematography
Hunros Jorna
Mickey Smith, Allan Wilson/United Kingdom

Honorable Mention
Incidental
Dustin Nowlin/United States

A Line of Verse
Vanessa Powers/United States

Best Music Video
A Feast That Never Comes
Maria Juranic/United States

Best Editing
Safe House
Kaley Joss/United States

Honorable Mention
Life in America
Ava Snow/United States

Strange glasses
Jiatao Wang/China

Best Comedy
Lockdown showdown
Chris Rudz/Japan

Honorable Mention
The Printer
Zachary Krueger/United States

Adam
Martin Balaguer/United States

First Time Filmmaker
Amorphe
Vincent MEILAC/France

Best Script
Bad Love Tigers
Kevin Schewe/United States

Honorable Mention
STAND YOUR GROUND
FRANK P MANCUSO/United States

THE MUSIC LESSON
Victor Dean/United States

Best Experimental Film
Unearth the landscape
Johanne Chagnon/Canada

Honorable Mention
THE SUBMERGED VOICE
Angel Baltasar/Spain

After December
François Pirotte/Belgium

Dance Film
Dissension Within
Natasha Middleton/United States

Best Student Film
Echthaar
Dominic Kubisch/Austria

Honorable Mention
Man Up
Brandon Fallat/United States

BURNING NIGHT
Hongxi Wu/China

Women Empowerment
If The Shoe Fits
Barbara Spevack/United Kingdom

Best Animation
Sea ya
YANI SUN/United States

Best Actor
Philipp Metzler
For
Gas-Shaped Light
Alexander Tuschinski/Germany


Best Actress
Alison Stover
For
The Four Walls of Charlotte Moreland
Joe Benedetto, Alison Stover/United States

Best Human Rights
Misplace the rabbits
Laura Maria Isabel Ruiz Ocadiz/Mexico

Religion & Faith
Send Proof
Elijah Stephens/United States

Best Sci-Fi
The Playland
Matej Brekalo/Slovenia

Posters (27).jpg
Posters (2).jpg
Posters (11).jpg
Posters (5).jpg
Posters (32).jpg
Posters (35).jpg
Posters (26).jpg
Posters (24).jpg
Posters (13).jpg