05.png

new Wave

Short Film

Festival

NWSFF WINNERS

April 2021

Best Short Film Competition

The One Arm Bandit

 Rich Allen/United States

Honorable Mentions Of Short Film Competition

New Dutch Herring

Ruben van Duijn/Netherlands

The Source

Rayan Cedric Haddad/Morocco

Inevitability

Zoë Greenbaum/United States

 Best Short Documentary

Dogs of Home

Daniela Repas/United States

 Honorable Mention Of Short Documentary

Life of a Dog

Danae Elon And Rosana Matecki/Canada

Best Feature Film

WARMUFFIN

Johan Liedgren/United States

Best Director 
Bernard Kordieh/United Kingdom

for Sometimes I Feel

Honorable Mention Of Best Director 
Bahare Ruch/Denmark

for Bussi, Baba

Special Jury Selection Of New Wave Short Film Festival

LUMI |Trio

Anna de Manincor And ZimmerFrei/Italy

Best Microfilm

LUNA

Philippe Berthelet/Canada

Honorable Mentions Of Microfilm

Coffee and Cake

Manuel Endraß/Germany

La Marelle

Alexandre Nicot/France

134be9116c-poster.jpg
e7021843d9-poster.jpg
688208b994-poster.jpg

Best Dance Film

JÙ CHĂNG

Mário Jerónimo Negrão/Portugal

Honorable Mention Of Dance Film

Contain

Dani Maloney/United States

Best Music Video

LA FIÈVRE - YOU SHOULD DO BETTER

Jean-Vital Joliat/Canada

Best Comedy

Velvet Crush

Michael Boston/United States

Best Drama Film

WARMUFFIN

Johan Liedgren/United States

Best Horror Film

Claustrophilia

McNovak/Spain

Best Script

Mind Games

Rachel Brewer/United Kingdom

Best Experimental Film

HOLES

Alberto Martín-Aragón/Spain

Best First Time Filmmaker

Between The Shores

Benjamin Lehmann/Germany

Best Student Film

Lost In The Moment

Felix Schaaf/Luxembourg

Honorable Mentions Of Student Film

The Pizzaempire

Lutz Gottschalk/Germany

A DREAM ABOUT MY EX

QI LIN/Republic of Korea

Best Woman Empowerment Film

Language Games

Ralph Lewis/United States

Best Animation

The Jujube

Jie Weng/China

Best Actress

Solitude

By Oman Dhas/Singapore

For: Karen Tan Bee Lin

Best Actor

All blood runs red

By Paul Mignot/France

For: Amine Gabdou Mahamat

Best LGBT Film

75 Cents

Safi Jafri/United States

Best Editing

CV19

Samuel Bailey/United Kingdom

Best T.V Series

Mission 24

Valonia Chau Sin Yu And Jach Chow/Hong Kong

Best Song

Dreams

Anaya Kunst/Brazil

Best Film Score

Nature We & I

Greg Karnilaw/United States

Best Virtual Reality

The Martha Street Experience

Peter Collis/United Kingdom

Best Fantasy Film

Here and Now

Aurélien Mathieu/France

Message Of Hope Best Film

UnWelcomed Justice

Courtlin D. Fields And Eric Twitty/United States

9b01f2cc1e-poster.jpg
f5bc1321cf-poster.jpg
de59d1820f-poster.jpg
978cbcbe18-poster.jpg
140171db4b-poster.jpg
5d4395f9d3-poster.jpg
b6fc29c8c3-poster.jpg