NWSFF WINNERS
July2021

Best Short Film Competition
The Ocean of Loneliness
Lau Tin Yam/
Hong Kong

Honorable Mention Of Short Film Competition
60-WATT
David Carey/
United States

 Best Short Documentary
Through Fire
Calvin Loh/United States

 Honorable Mention Of Short Documentary
EX(cept) MOI
Stefano Murelli/Italy

Best Feature Documentary
Rico (The Richard Demarco Story)
Dr Marco J Federici/United Kingdom

Honorable Mentions Of Feature Documentary
The Donbass children
Lubomir Dankov/Bulgaria

Shave to Reborn
Ellen Pun/China

Best Director 
QUAN WENCHENG/China
The Seagull Bar

Special Jury Selection Of New Wave Short Film Festival
Bad Love Strikes
Kevin Schewe/United States

Special Jury Selection Of Best Director
Landscape with Two Oaks
Thomas Stokmans/Netherlands

Best Microfilm
OBSIDIENNE
Aphro Oner/United States

Best Dance Film
A Day Not Owned Here, Reversed
Josh Lyon/Canada

Best Music Video
HYBRID
Leon Ruger/Germany

Honorable Mentions Of Best Music Video
ZEF - Why would I stay?
Eli Salameh/Lebanon

Biesmans - Cold Void
Simon Lemarchand/France

Best Comedy
Corri and Sara Are Famous - Natural Bunnies
Kyle Hamman, Jessie Fisher, Lili-Anne Brown, Antoine McKay/United States

Best Virtual Reality
The Inhabited House
Diego Kompel/Argentina

Best Human Rights
SOMOS
Laura Krsmanovic, Lydie Nesvadba/Belgium

Best Script
The Projectionist
Michael Dean/United States

Honorable Mention Of Best Script
MR NOVAK: PART 2

Ian Davies/United Kingdom

Best Experimental Film
Rage of the Colors
Kevin Hyunwoo Sohn/United States

Best First Time Filmmaker
The Wind
Timofey Gostev/Russian Federation

Honorable Mention Of First Time Filmmaker
 The Senator
Lu Li/China

Best Student Film
Unconscious Projections
Maddie Branagan/United Kingdom

Honorable Mention Of Student Film
Father Like Son
Anna Kuelken/Canada

Best Woman Empowerment Film
ALL THESE MEN THAT I'VE DONE
Lorraine Nolan, Mark Daly/
United Kingdom

Honorable Mentions Of Woman Empowerment Film
Beyond the Trees
Fiona Leonard/Germany

A Burst of Song
Lia Beltrami/Italy

Best Animation
Ukine-Shima: Island Afloat Asleep
Kaori Yasunaga/Japan

Honorable Mention Of Animation
FRUITVILLE
Lallan Samaroo, Larry Horrell/Trinidad and Tobago

Best Horror
Into The Darkness
Susan Bohl/United States

Honorable Mentions Of Horror
The Candidate
Erkut Altındağ/Turkey

The Man in the Shadows
Tom Kircher/United States

Best Editing
After The Egg
Chelsea Slayter/New Zealand

Best T.V Series
Summer Lane Drive
Kirk Flash/United Kingdom

Best Drama
Take a Step
Ben Corlett/Australia

Best LGBT Film
Can I Askew a Question?
Marlee Archer, James C. Durrah II/United States

Best Cinematography + Best Actress
Myrtle
Patricia McCormack/United Kingdom

970faa109f-poster.jpg
7dd8c36764-poster.jpg
02ba856215-poster.jpg
0edb3f9244-poster.jpg
014cfbc13e-poster.jpg
42cdfdc99a-poster.jpg
28e8f17745-poster.jpg
466c49c626-poster.jpg
214ddc6391-poster.jpg
d9c044548d-poster.jpg

Best Actor
Goodnight and Goodbye
Elijah Noble El/United States

Message Of Hope
Losses, Life in a Pandemic
Ana P Braunstein, Trevor B. Nagle/United States