05.png

new Wave

Short Film

Festival

NWSFF WINNERS

January 2021

Best Short Film

Atone

Shane Brar

Special Jury Selection Of Short Film

Then There Was One

Francis Luta

Honorable Mention Of Short Film

Leo

Fabienne Mahé

 Best Short Documentary

Fugetsu-Do

  Kaia Rose

Best Feature Documentary

The Remandee

Alexander Lind and Jakob Jacobsen

Honorable Mention Of Feature Documentary

A Space In Time

 Nick Taussig and Riccardo Servini

Best Director Special Jury Selection

The Insomnia Plague

Leonardo Aranguibel and Marco Colantoni

Best Microfilm

Wish To See You Smile

Aneek Ray

Best Cinematography

By Those Hands That Lead Me

João Côrtes

New Wave Special Selection

Oklahoma Mon Amour

Carolina Rueda

New Horizon Best Film

Shutter

Andres Ramirez

Best Thriller

The Dark Side Of The Wall

Tiburce

Best Drama

CLANN

Aaron O'Neill

Best Dance Film

Mother Sea

An Nuo

Best T.V Series

Incompleteness

David Ash

Best Religion and Faith

Love Dog

Rob Larson

Best LGBT Film

Ghost: A Love Story

Arun Alexander Singh

Best Music Video

Minotaur Black Vulpine

Natalie Plaskura

Honorable Mentions Of Music Video

Feet Stuff

Jessica Dukatt

Funeral Flavored Cigarette In The Morning

Alexandra Ostrovskaya

Best Song

Beautiful Lure

Koutaro Ishida

Best Comedy

Walk

 Charlie Manoukian and Sky Nelson

Best Sci-Fi

The Machine

Andrew Freer

Best Horror

Allodium

Severin Eskeland

Best Script

Joseph

Ian Davies

Best Experimental Film

Split Apart

Zina Papadopoulou and
Petros Papadopoulos

Best First Time Filmmaker

Con Dios

 Carlos Ibarra

Best Student Film

Metro Y Medio A Tu Lado

Albert Muns

Honorable Mention Of Student Film

Kisses Of A Wolf

Holland Malone

Best Woman Empowerment Best Film

Cinderellas Of India

Noreen Sodhi and Harsh Vardhan Singh

Best Animation

I Am The One

Theo Eifrig

Best Actress

By Those Hands that Lead Me

By João Côrtes

For: Fernanda Marques

Submit your film now

Untitled-145.png
054.png

© New Wave Short Film Festival I 2021