NWSFF WINNERS
Jan/Feb 2022

Best Short Film Competition
Irina and Nikolai in lockdown for eternity
 Johannes Franke/
Germany


Honorable Mentions
Talk To Me In Silence
 Julia Ngeow/
United States
More Than I Can Say
Frances Feng/
China

Special Jury Selection: Best Short Film 
KOLD
Marley Hasselbach/
Denmark

 Best Short Documentary
Send Nudes
Jonny Kapps/United States

Honorable Mentions
Observe
Rongji Li/China
The Game
Andreas Haubjergi/Denmark

Jury Special Selection: Best Short Documentary
EARTH MAN
Olga Tugaeva, Yuri Maslak/Russian Federation

Best Director
A FAMILIAR VOICE
Antonio Caiazzo/Italy

Honorable Mention
LOTUS
Angelika Fürstler, Austin Ahlborg/France

Best Microfilm
Dream of Eternity
 Laurentius Emmelmann/Cyprus

Best Cinematography 
Look In My Eyes
Eddie Baca, Perry Dell'Aquila/United States

Best Music Video
Black City Nights
Nathan Castiel/United States


Honorable Mention
Cash Money Honey

Will Branner/United States

Best Editing
Hard Up
Kari Melissa Kennon/United States

Best Comedy
Love Affair in the Afternoon
Katsuhide Yamago/Japan

Best First Time Filmmaker
Mika Bar-On Nesher
A Girl Called Johnny/United States


Honorable Mention
 Jim Longden
To Erase A Cloud/United Kingdom

Best Script
THE TRUTH SERUM
Martin K. Zitter /United States

Special Jury Selection: Best Script
Heart back home
 Luyao Yang/China
Writer: Luyao Yang

Best Experimental Film
Feed in the trough
Helmut-Michael Kemmer, Stefan Placzek/Austria

Best Dance Film
My heart
Tamara André, Tania Mariama, Angela Morant/Spain

Send Nudes.jpg
Irina and Nikolai in lockdown for eternity.jpg
EARTH MAN.jpg
Old He.jpg
DELIRIUM.jpg

Best Student Film
DELIRIUM
Zekai ZHANG/China


Honorable Mentions
Aquarium Story
Pobmek Junlakarin/Thailand
Old He
 Yi ZHANG/Hong Kong


Special Jury Selection: Best Student Film
Worries

Nicholas Grimaldi/United States
 

Best Woman Empowerment Film
BEGO
Pilar Malo/Mexico


Honorable Mention
Real Connections

 Seda Anbarci/United States

Best Animation
Oldboy's Apples
Brad Hock/United States


Honorable Mention
MA1NFRAME
Qieer Wang/United States


Special Jury Selection: Best Animation
grydscaen: scout eve

Natsuya Uesugi DuBois/United States

Best Feature Film
April: A Real Life Story
Ares Schneider, Miss April/South Africa

Best Feature Documentary
A letter from Carl Jung
 Yong Jin Yoon/Republic of Korea

Best Actor
Marco António Ferreira
for
The Hidden Truth 
Sérgio Silva/
Portugal

Best Human Rights
NSFW
Missy Jubilee/Australia

All About Cities
A Visual History of The World Trade Center
Monty Diamond/United States

Best T.V Series
Turf Valley
Adam Rodgers/United States

Best Religion & Faith
ICON - Memoirs of a Master Craftsman
 Kala Shreen/India

Best Sci-Fi
Artificial Election
Mehmet Zakir Ekni/Turkey

BEGO.jpg
April A Real Life Story.jpg
A Girl Called Johnny.jpg
More Than I Can Say.jpg

Best LGBT Film
Missy Jubilee 175 BEAUTIPHUL
 Missy Jubilee/Australia