05.png

new Wave

Short Film

Festival

NWSFF WINNERS

March 2021

Best Short Film Competition

Valens

 Mazin Akar/Lebanon

Special Jury Selection Of Short Film Competition

Woods in The Rain

Jim Zou/China

Honorable Mention Of Short Film Competition

The Journey
Ève Saint-Louis/Canada

 Best Short Documentary

A Wonderful Plague

Stephen Schaub/United States

Best Feature Film

NO-ONE

Lev Prudkin, Vladimir Prudkin/Israel

Best Feature Documentary

A NEW DAWN

Manny Soto/United States

Best Director 
Sanjeev Kaul/India

for Man Naked

Special Jury Selection Of New Wave Short Film Festival

Bathtub Chronicles

Rebecca Ruhm/United States

b66402fb14-poster.jpg
57b27ab91d-poster.jpg

Stunning Talent Of New Wave Short Film Festival

Johnny Vonneumann

For An American In Europe/United States

Best Microfilm

Les Coffrets / Premium

Mark C. Hewitt/United Kingdom

Honorable Mention Of Microfilm

Shadow Boxer

Melanie Cura Daball and Souvid Datta/United Kingdom

Best Dance Film

The Protocol

Avatâra Ayuso/United Kingdom

Best Music Video

CONNY - Drake ist auch nicht glücklich

Fitore Muzaqi/Germany

Best Comedy

Chocolate Monsters

Nicky Naudé/France

Best Drama Film

Mom's Will

Anthony Bates/United States

Honorable Mention Of Drama Film

Ça va Ça va Cafe

Fussi Fumito/Japan

Best Horror Film

Bakemono

Sumire Takamatsu and Jorge Lucas/United States

Honorable Mention Of Horror Film

Hunger

Manu Herrera/Spain

Best Script

ZEDA THE HUNTER

Alexandru Ranta Gheorghe/Romania

Best Experimental Film

Each One A Soul

Stephen Schaub/United States

Honorable Mention Of Experimental Film

Shivering wall

Tseng Yu Chin/Taiwan

Best First Time Filmmaker

The Days of March

Samuli Kuusisto/Finland

Best Student Film

A Call Above the Clouds

Leeni Linna/United States

Honorable Mention Of Student Film

HONOUR (Metoometoo)

Tamás Bori/Hungary

Best Woman Empowerment Film

My Morning Routine

Georgie Cowan-Turner/United Kingdom

Honorable Mention Of Woman Empowerment Film

Gloom

Jesse Gasca Garcia/United States

Best Animation

Anthropocene Sketchbook

Katy Shepherd/United Kingdom

Best Actress

Woods in The Rain

By Jim Zou/China

For: Izel Chen

Best LGBT Film
It's Just Me

Jared Moossy/United States

Honorable Mentions Of LGBT Film

New Flesh for the Old Ceremony

Elizabeth Rakhilkina/United States

Hootenanny 

Jesse Stuart Keddie/Australia

Best Editing

In a Backyard

Milos Raickovich/United States

Best T.V Series

SaaSy

Joe Stanton Kelly/United States

Best Trailer
In China

Les Owen/United States

Best Human Rights

Black Lives Matter - Listen to Our Voices

Sara Alavi and Mark Gonzales/United States

Best Thriller

No Plan

Katsuhide Yamago/Japan

0fe7b0cbb4-poster.jpg
e254e4780b-poster.jpg
a79196bd84-poster.jpg
c6123d15b7-poster.jpg
bd1b37407c-poster.jpg
ad3793e7d5-poster.jpg
b1fb91c095-poster.jpg