05.png

new Wave

Short Film

Festival

NWSFF WINNERS

October To November 2020

Best Dance Film

Aleph

 Joao Butoh

All About Cities Best Film

Around The World With Chef Devan

Elena M

Best Feature Documentary Film

Saint Clair Cemin, Psyche

Svetlana Cemin

Best Director

Home Away

Oliver Yan

Best Feature Films Competition

Home Away

Oliver Yan

Jury Official Selection Of Feature Films Competition

DOUG

Jonathan Latona

Honorable Mentions Of Feature Films Competition

Havana Kyrie

Paolo Consorti

DARIA

Matěj Pichler

A Cambodian Winter

Forest Wise

Best Short Films Competition

Kay

Hironori Kujiraoka

Jury Official Selection Of Short Films Competition

La Crise

Rafaël Beauchamp

Honorable Mentions Of Short Films Competition

Reparations

Gregory G. Allen

A Short Story

Lucia Senesi

Best Short Documentary

The Romey Lynchings: A Story of Lebanese Immigrants

Josh Sabey

Honorable Mention Of Short Documentary

Naked Woman

Ross Casswell

Best First Time Filmmaker

Sweet Rind

Andre Wynter

Honorable Mentions Of First Time Filmmaker

April Kills The Vibe

Bonnie Mckee

The Favor

Henry Bruno

Finding Elijah

Yolonda Johnson-Young

Best Experimental Films

SIMULACRA

Curry Sicong Tian

Jury Official Selection Of Best Experimental Films

Migraine

Frédéric Roussel

Honorable Mention Of Best Experimental Films

SIN

Alberto Martín-Aragón

Best Women Empowerment

Afgan Women

Zeynep Keçeciler

Jury Official Selection Of Women Empowerment

Mazloom

Marium Khalid

Honorable Mentions Of Women Empowerment

Unbowed

Ingrid Jordan , David D. Haynes

Tell Me Who I Am

Luca Caserta

Best Comedy

A Good Shake

Lauren Campedelli

Honorable Mentions Of Comedy

Green Banana

Richard Zelniker

Holestepper

Sergio Fernández Muñoz

Common Good Comedy Show - The Plan

Adrian Hashimi

Best script

Breaking & Entering

Michael Hogan

Honorable Mention Of Script

REGALIA

Katy Jordan

Through their eyes

Maria Rotger

Mission Brown

Lisa Defazio, Ray Matsen

Best Horror

The Invitation

Thorsten Schade

Honorable Mention Of Horror

Clippers

Nur Alishah Tibor

Best Editing

LIT

Brock Burnett

Jury Official Selection Of Editing

Dose

Sven Oliver Kuerten

Honorable Mentions Of Editing

The Eve

Luca Machnich

Boundless

Julie D. Dunn, Sean Higgs, Victor Lockhart

Best Animation

The Very Special Day

Hayatto

Jury Official Selection Of Animation

Anacronte

Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette

Honorable Mentions Of Animation

The Teacher

Margarida Moreira

BENCH

Rich Webber

Lily Girl

Demetrios Poursanidis

Best LGBT Film

Agatha

Julián De La Chica

Honorable Mention Of LGBT FILM

Used and Borrowed Time

Sophia Romma

Best Music Video

Moving On: Be Brave Enough to Walk Alone

Marquelle Young

Honorable Mention Of Music Video

TRUCK PRIDE 〜 Send my feeling reminds me my youth ! 〜

OKAYAMA BOB OSAMU

 Best T.V Series

NOC - Non-Official Cover

Ian Voglesong

Honorable Mention Of T.V Series

Noir Brothers

Daniele Gangemi

Best Student Film

Malinchista

Flora Rees-Arredondo

Honorable Mention Of Student Film

A Flea in a Jar

Vicky Carr

Best Religion & Faith

Alaska Long Hunters short

Mark D. Rose

Honorable Mention Of Religion & Faith

Hallowed Be Thy Name

Andy Kowalczyk

Best Film Score

Orson Rehearsed

Daron Hagen

Best Sci-Fi

ChronoLogic

Rodolfo Rincones

Best Actor

Holestepper

Oswaldo Salas

Best actress

April Kills The Vibe

Bonnie McKee

Best Production Design

The Saints of the Rue Scribe

Angel Katherine Taormina

dd5a14f0dc-poster.jpg
d05ce8b92e-poster.jpg
c98aecbb8e-poster.jpg
feda335a4f-poster.jpg
8404f47071-poster.jpg
1950a995ee-poster.jpg
2e28657ef9-poster.jpg
1e136c95bf-poster.jpg
2f759373d2-poster.jpg
bd36ba09aa-poster.jpg
aa46ac3678-poster.jpg
22239c085e-poster.jpg
9cd1cd0c52-poster.jpg